Navigation : Home > Thai Stories > Setting up a Business...
Thai Stories
Setting up a Business in Thailand

What you need to know about setting up a business in Thailand.

The following is an overview of establishing a business in Thailand.
As in most countries, there are three kinds of business organizations in Thailand : Sole proprietorships, partnerships, and limited companies.
The most popular form of business organization among foreign investors is the private limited company.

Private limited companies require a minimum of seven promoters and must file a memorandum of association, convene a statutory meeting, register the company, and obtain a company income tax identity card. They must also follow accounting procedures specified in the Civil and Commercial code, the Revenue Code and the Accounts Act. A balance sheet must be prepared once a year and filed with the Department of Revenue and Commercial Registration. In addition, companies are required to withhold income tax from the salary of all regular employees.

The Ministry of Industry administers The Factory Act, which governs factory construc-tion and operation, as well as safety and pollution-control requirements. In some cases, factories do not require licenses, in other instances the requirement is simply to notify officials in advance of start-up, and in some cases licenses are required prior to commencing operations. Licenses are valid for five years, and are renewable.

Thailand recognizes three kinds of intellectual property rights: patents, trademarks, and copyrights.

  • The Patent Act protects both inventions and product designs and pharmaceuticals.
  • The Copyright Act protects literary, artistic works, and performance rights, by making it unlawful to reproduce or publish such works without the owner's permission.
  • The Trademark Act governs registration of, and provides protection for, trademarks.

The Alien Occupation Law requires all foreigners working in Thailand to obtain a Work Permit prior to starting work in the Kingdom, except when they are applying under the Investment Promotion Law, in which case they have 30 days to apply.

Non-Immigrant visas provide the holder with eligibility to apply for a work permit, and allow the holder to work while the work permit application is being considered.

In addition, there is a page of overview of establishing a business in Thailand :

Thu, 15 May, 2003


Best viewed 800x600 with Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.x or Above (Thai Language).


Speaking Thai / Thai Principles / Thai Stories / Thai Gates
Contract To Webmaster

Copyright 2001 by Speakingthai.com team.
All right reserved.